A Continuing Effort to Extend Fossil-Based Power will Raise Rates and Continue to Impact the Health of Kentuckians
[…] Under existing law, a utility does not have a right to achieve a change in control in absence of prior Commission approval. However, under existing law, the Commission does not determine the best purchaser, but instead determines if the identified purchaser meets certain requirements. A Commission decision to deny a change in control based upon the Commission’s determination of the best purchaser moves the Commission from regulator into the management of the utility and implicates confiscation of utility property.

Securitization: There is also a concern with KRS 278.676(1)(e) regarding securitization bonds. If there is, by Order, an authorization of a securitized surcharge, the surcharge is nonbypassable and is paid by all existing and future retail customers receiving electric service from “the electric utility, its successors, or assignees under commission-approved rate schedules even if a retail customer elects to purchase electricity from an alternative electric supplier following a fundamental change in regulation of public utilities in the Commonwealth (emphasis added).”