Ky Senate 2019

Senate Leadership for 2019:

Sen. Julie Raque Adams ran for the position of caucus chair this year and was victorious over Sen. Dan Seum who had been serving in the leadership role.

Sen. David Givens is returning to his position as President Pro Tem after stepping down in 2017 for family reasons. Sen. Jimmy Higdon had been serving in the role and stepped aside in this leadership election.

The newly-elected Democratic leadership team comes as former Minority Leader Ray Jones won his race for Pike County judge/executive and former state Sen. Dorsey Ridley, who served as minority caucus chair, lost his re-election race to GOP Rep. Robby Mills in the 2018 elections.

Sen. Parrett continues in his position as minority whip after being elected to the leadership role in 2017 to replace Sen. Julian Carroll.

Senate Standing Committees: 

*New Senate Members elected in 2019

**Returning incumbent from 2018

District Counties Democrat Republican
1 Calloway
Fulton
Graves
Hickman
Lyon
Trigg
 Stan Humphries  [no election in this district for 2019 session] 
2  Ballard
Carlisle
Marshall
McCracken
Danny Carroll
3  Christian
Logan
Todd
Whitney Westerfield  [no election in this district for 2019 session] 
4  Caldwell
Crittenden
Henderson
Livingston
Union
Webster
Robert M. “Robby” Mills   Flipped from D to R. Defeated Dorsey Ridley.
5 Breckinridge
Edmonson
Grayson
Hart
Larue
Meade
Stephen Meredith  [no election in this district for 2019 session] 
6 Butler
Hopkins
Muhlenberg
Ohio
C. B. Embry, Jr.
7  Anderson
Franklin
Gallatin
Owen
Woodford
Julian Carroll  [no election in this district for 2019 session] 
8 Daviess
Hancock
McLean
Matt Castlen

9  Allen
Barren
Green
Metcalfe
Monroe
Simpson
David Givens  [no election in this district for 2019 session] 
10 Hardin
Jefferson (Part)
Dennis Parrett    no opposition
11 Boone John Schickel  [no election in this district for 2019 session] 
12 Fayette (Part) Alice Forgy Kerr
13 Fayette (Part) Reggie Thomas      [no election in this district for 2019 session] 
14 Casey
Jefferson (Part)
Marion
Nelson
Spencer
Jimmy Higdon
15 Boyle
Lincoln
Pulaski
Rick Girdler  [no election in this district for 2019 session] 
16 Adair
Clinton
Cumberland
McCreary
Russell
Taylor
Wayne
 Max Wise no opposition
17 Grant
Kenton (Part)
Scott
 Damon Thayer  [no election in this district for 2019 session] 
18 Boyd
Carter
Greenup
Robin Webb

19 Jefferson (Part) Morgan McGarvey  [no election in this district for 2019 session] 
20 Carroll
Henry
Jefferson (Part)
Shelby
Trimble
Paul Hornback
21 Bath
Estill
Jackson
Laurel
Menifee
Powell
Albert Robinson  [no election in this district for 2019 session] 
22 Fayette (Part)
Garrard
Jessamine
Mercer
Washington
 Tom Buford
23 Kenton (Part) Chris McDaniel  [no election in this district for 2019 session] 
24 Bracken
Campbell
Pendleton
Wil Schroder
25 Clay
Knox
Lee
Owsley
Whitley
Wolfe
Robert Stivers II  [no election in this district for 2019 session] 
26 Jefferson (Part)
Oldham
Ernie Harris

27 Bourbon
Fleming
Harrison
Lewis
Mason
Nicholas
Robertson
Rowan
Steve West  [no election in this district for 2019 session] 
28 Clark
Fayette (Part)
Montgomery
Ralph Alvarado
29 Floyd
Harlan
Knott
Letcher
Johnny Ray Turner  [no election in this district for 2019 session] 
30 Bell
Breathitt
Johnson
Leslie
Magoffin
Perry
 Brandon Smith
31 Elliott
Lawrence
Martin
Morgan
Pike
Vacant  [no election in this district for 2019 session] 
32 Warren Mike Wilson

33 Jefferson (Part) Gerald Neal  [no election in this district for 2019 session] 
34 Fayette (Part)
Madison
Rockcastle
Jared Carpenter
35 Jefferson (Part) Denise Harper Angel  [no election in this district for 2019 session] 
36 Jefferson (part) Julie Raque Adams

37 Jefferson (Part) Perry Clark  [no election in this district for 2019 session] 
38 Bullitt
Jefferson (Part)
Dan “Malano” Seum

no opposition