Ky House 2019

In unofficial results after election night, Democrats flipped at least seven House seats and Republicans flipped six, giving Democrats a net gain of at least one. That makes the unofficial count in the House, 61 Republicans and 38 Democrats, with one race still too close to call.

If that count stands, Republicans keep their super majority. A super majority in the House occurs when a party has at least 60 of the chamber’s 100 members. A super majority is needed to pass tax issues in odd-numbered legislative sessions and constitutional amendments.

*New House Members elected in 2019

**Returning incumbent from 2018

District Counties Democrat Republican
1 Ballard
Carlisle
Fulton
Hickman
McCracken (Part)
 Steven Rudy
2 Graves
McCracken (Part)
 Richard Heath
3 McCracken (Part)   Randy Bridges 

District flipped from D to R

4 Caldwell
Christian (Part)
Crittenden
Livingston
 Lynn Bechler

5 Calloway
Trigg (Part)
Larry Elkins  

6 Lyon
Marshall
McCracken (Part)
 

Chris Freeland

District flipped from D to R
7 Daviess (Part)
Henderson (Part)
Union 
Suzanne Miles

8 Christian (Part)
Trigg (Part)
Walker Thomas
9 Christian (Part)
Hopkins (Part)
Myron Dossett
10 Breckinridge
Hancock
Hardin (Part)
Dean Schamore  

11 Daviess (Part)
Henderson (Part)
 Robert “Rob” Wiederstein

Flipped from R to D

12 Daviess (Part)
Hopkins (Part)
McLean
Webster
Jim Gooch, Jr.
13 Daviess (Part)  Jim Glenn  Glenn winning old seat back by one vote, flipping district from R to D
14 Daviess (Part)
Ohio
 Scott Lewis
15 Hopkins (Part)
Muhlenberg
Melinda Prunty
16 Logan
Todd
Warren (Part)
Jason Petrie  no challenger
17 Butler
Warren (Part)
 Steve Sheldon

18 Grayson
Hardin (Part)
Tim Moore
19 Edmonson
Warren (Part)
Michael Meredith

20 Warren (Part) Patti Minter  

21 Hardin (Part)
Hart
Metcalfe
Monroe
 Bart Rowland

22 Allen
Simpson
Warren (Part)
Wilson Stone
23 Barren
Warren (Part)
 Steve Riley
24 Green
Larue
Marion
Brandon Reed
25 Hardin (Part) Jim DuPlessis

26 Bullitt (Part)
Hardin (Part)
Russell Webber
27 Hardin (Part)
Meade
Nancy J. Tate 

Flipped from D to R by six votes

28 Jefferson (Part) Charles Miller   no opposition
29 Jefferson (Part) Kevin Bratcher 

30 Jefferson (Part) Thomas Burch 
31 Jefferson (Part)  Josie Raymond

32 Jefferson (Part) Tina Bojanowski

Flipped from R to D

33 Jefferson (Part)
Oldham (Part)
Jason Nemes

34  Jefferson (Part) Mary Lou Marzian 
35 Jefferson (Part)   Lisa Willner

36 Jefferson (Part)
Oldham (Part)
Jerry T. Miller 

37 Jefferson (Part) Jeffery M. Donohue 
38 Jefferson (Part) McKenzie Cantrell
39 Fayette (Part)
Jessamine (Part)
Russ Meyer   no opposition
40 Jefferson (Part) Nima Kulkarni 
41 Jefferson (Part) Attica Scott   no opposition
42 Jefferson (Part) Reginald Meeks 
43 Jefferson (Part) Charles Booker 

44 Jefferson (Part) Joni Jenkins 
45 Fayette (Part) Stan Lee 

46 Jefferson (Part) Alan Gentry 
47 Carroll
Gallatin
Henry
Trimble
 Rick Rand 
48 Jefferson (Part)
Oldham (Part)
Maria Sorosis Flipped from R to D
49 Bullitt (Part) Thomas Huff 

Flipped from D to R

50 Nelson Chad McCoy

51 Adair
Taylor
John Carney 
52 McCreary
Pulaski (Part)
Wayne
Ken Upchurch 
53 Anderson
Bullitt (Part)
Spencer
James A. Tipton
54 Boyle
Casey
Daniel Elliott no opposition
55 Jessamine (Part)
Mercer
Washington
Kim King
56 Fayette (Part)
Franklin (Part)
Woodford
 Joe Graviss 

57 Franklin (Part) Derrick Graham 
58 Rob Rothenburger
59 Oldham (Part) David Osborne
60 Boone (Part) Sal Santoro

61 Boone (Part)
Grant
Kenton (Part)
Scott (Part)
Savannah Maddox 

62 Fayette (Part)
Owen
Scott (Part)
Phillip Pratt 

63 Boone (Part)
Kenton (Part)
Diane St. Onge
64 Kimberly Moser
65 Kenton (Part)   Charles “Buddy” Wheatley

66 Boone (Part) C. Ed Massey 

67 Campbell (Part) Dennis Keene
68 Campbell (Part) Joseph Fischer

69 Boone (Part)
Kenton (Part)
 Adam Koenig

70 Bracken
Fleming
Mason
Robertson
John Sims, Jr.  no opposition
71 Garrard
Madison (Part)
Rockcastle
R. Travis Brenda 

72 Bath
Bourbon
Fayette (Part)
Nicholas
   Matthew R. Koch

Flipped from D to R

73 Clark
Madison (Part)
 Les Yates

74 Menifee
Montgomery
Powell
 David Hale 

75 Fayette (Part) Kelly Flood  no opposition
76 Fayette (Part) Ruth Ann Palumbo 
77 Fayette (Part) George A. Brown Jr.
78 Harrison
Pendleton
Scott (Part)
 Mark Hart
79  Fayette (Part) Susan Westrom 
80 Lincoln
Pulaski (Part)
David Meade  no opposition
81 Madison (Part)  Deanna L. Frazier

82 Laurel (Part)
Whitley
Regina Huff

83 Clinton
Cumberland
Pulaski (Part)
Russell
Jeffrey Hoover  no opposition
84 Harlan (Part)
Perry
Chris Fugate
85 Laurel (Part)
Pulaski (Part)
Thomas Turner  no opposition
86 Knox
Laurel (Part)
Jim Stewart, III 

87 Bell
Harlan (Part)
Adam Bowling

Flipped from D to R

88 Fayette (Part) Cherlynn Stevenson 

Flipped from R to D

89 Jackson
Laurel (Part)
Madison (Part)
 Robert Goforth

Incumbent, but has only held position since May.

90 Clay
Laurel (Part)
Leslie
 Derek Lewis   No opposition
91 Breathitt
Estill
Lee
Madison (Part)
Owsley
 Cluster Howard

Flipped from R to D. Howard was incumbent in previous elections

92 Knott
Magoffin
Pike (Part)
Ryan D. Mosley    Flipped from R to D
93 Martin
Pike (Part)
 Chris Harris (awaiting results)  Norma Kirk McCormick (R)
94 Letcher
Pike (Part)
Angie Hatton  no opposition
95 Floyd
Pike (Part)
 Ashley Tackett Laferty  Flipped from R to D
96 Carter
Lawrence
 Kathy Hinkle Flipped from R to D
97 Johnson
Morgan
Wolfe
 Craig Lindon 

Flipped from R to D

98 Boyd (Part)
Greenup
Danny Bentley
99 Elliott, Lewis, Rowan Rocky Adkins Unopposed
100 Boyd (Part)  Terri Branham Clark