Ky House 2018

Special elections were held in House Districts 49 and 89 in 2018. The special election to fill the vacancy in House District 49 was held Feb. 20, 2018, while the special election for the seat in House District 89 was on Feb. 27, 2018.

Rep. Dan Johnson’s death prompted the vacancy in District 49 that encompasses a part of Bullitt County. According to the Governor’s office, effective Dec. 31, 2017,  Rep. Marie Rader resigned her seat in the chamber, which represents Jackson County and parts of Laurel and Madison Counties.

For the 2018 primaries, Rep. Donna Mayfield announced her resignation.

*New House Members elected in 2017

**House Members not Seeking Re-Election in 2018

District Counties Democrat Republican Challengers for
Nov. Election
1 Ballard
Carlisle
Fulton
Hickman
McCracken (Part)
 Steven Rudy Desiree Owen (D)
2 Graves
McCracken (Part)
 Richard Heath  Charlotte Goddard (D)
3 McCracken (Part) Gerald Watkins**

 Martha B. Emmons (D)

Randy Bridges (R)

Joni S. Hogancamp (R)

4 Caldwell
Christian (Part)
Crittenden
Livingston
 Lynn Bechler

 Abigail C. Barnes (D)

Fred Stubblefield (R)

5 Calloway
Trigg (Part)
Kenny Imes**

 David Ramey (D)

Larry Elkins (R)

6 Lyon
Marshall
McCracken (Part)
Will Coursey**

Al Cunningham (D)

Linda Story Edwards (D)

Drew Williams (D)

Randall D. Fox (R)

Chris Freeland (R)

7 Daviess (Part)
Henderson (Part)
Union 
Suzanne Miles

 Joy Gray (D)

8 Christian (Part)
Trigg (Part)
Walker Thomas*  Jeffery R. Taylor (D)
9 Christian (Part)
Hopkins (Part)
Myron Dossett  William Coleman (D)
10 Breckinridge
Hancock
Hardin (Part)
Dean Schamore  

 Josh Calloway (R)

Tina M. Howard (R)

11 Daviess (Part)
Henderson (Part)
Robby Mills* 

 Robert “Rob” Wiederstein (D)

James Buckmaster (R)

12 Daviess (Part)
Hopkins (Part)
McLean
Webster
Jim Gooch, Jr.  Bruce Kunze (D)
13 Daviess (Part) D.J. Johnson*  Jim Glenn (D)
14 Daviess (Part)
Ohio
Matt Castlen*   Elizabeth M. Belcher (D)

Jordan Lanham (R)

Scott Lewis (R)

15 Hopkins (Part)
Muhlenberg
Melinda Prunty*   Brent Yonts (D)
16 Logan
Todd
Warren (Part)
Jason Petrie*   Robert R. Nelson
(Write-in)
17 Butler
Warren (Part)
Jim DeCesare**

 Malcolm Cherry (D)

Joey Franzell (R)

David M. Graham (R)

Steve Sheldon (R)

Michael A. “Mike” Wilson (R)

18 Grayson
Hardin (Part)
Tim Moore  Donielle M. Lovell (D)
19 Edmonson
Warren (Part)
Michael Meredith

 William “Bill” Fishback (D)

Daniel Wayne Johnson (D)

Jacob K. Moore (D)

Brian Kent Strow (R)

20 Warren (Part)  Jody Richards**

 Rick DuBose (D)

Patti Minter (D)

Brian “Slim” Nash (D)

Ashlea Shepherd Porter (D)

Eldon John Renaud (D)

Todd R. Alcott (R)

Troy Brooks (R)

Benjamin T. Lawson (R)

21 Hardin (Part)
Hart
Metcalfe
Monroe
 Bart Rowland

Jarrett Cox (D)

22 Allen
Simpson
Warren (Part)
Wilson Stone  Brian “Tiger” Gann (R)
23 Barren
Warren (Part)
 Steve Riley*  LaToya Drake (D)
24 Green
Larue
Marion
Brandon Reed*   Terry Mills (D)
25 Hardin (Part) Jim DuPlessis

 Tom Williamson (D)

Matt Wyatt (D)

26 Bullitt (Part)
Hardin (Part)
Russell Webber  Scott Matthew Hrebicik (Write-in)
27 Hardin (Part)
Meade
Jeff Greer

 Rachelle Frazier (R)

Nancy J. Tate (R)

28 Jefferson (Part) Charles Miller 
29 Jefferson (Part) Kevin Bratcher 

 Ronel A. Brown (D)

30 Jefferson (Part) Thomas Burch   Warren Greer (D)

James Penny (D)

Christina O’Connor (R)

31 Jefferson (Part) Steven Riggs** 

 Josie Raymond (D)

Leigh Boland Jones (R)

32 Jefferson (Part) Phil Moffett (I)

 Tina Bojanowski (D)

Alan Steiden (R)

33 Jefferson (Part)
Oldham (Part)
Jason Nemes* 

 Ashley May Nash (D)

Rob Walker (R)

34  Jefferson (Part) Mary Lou Marzian   Robert James Douglas (R)
35 Jefferson (Part) Jim Wayne** 

 Richard Becker (L)

Jack W. Walker (L)

Lisa Willner (L)

Donna D. Lawlor (R)

36 Jefferson (Part)
Oldham (Part)
Jerry T. Miller 

 Jeff Grammer (D)

John Thomas Miller Jr. (D)

Maurice M. Sweeney (D)

37 Jefferson (Part) Jeffery M. Donohue   Katharine Sweeten-Windsor (R)
38 Jefferson (Part) McKenzie Cantrell* Karl Licht (R)
39 Fayette (Part)
Jessamine (Part)
Russ Meyer 
40 Jefferson (Part) Dennis Horlander   Logan Gatti (D)

Kelly Gibson (D)

Nima Kulkarni (D)

Joshua Neubert (R)

41 Jefferson (Part) Attica Scott* 
42 Jefferson (Part) Reginald Meeks   Matt Osborne (D)

Judy Stalled (R)

43 Jefferson (Part) Darryl Owens**

Jackson Andrews (D)

Phillip “Phil” Baker (D)

Charles Booker (D)

Dre Dawson (D)

Mark D. Mitchell (D)

Kathleen Parks (D)

Pamela Stevenson (D)

Everett C. Corley (R)

Denise L. Raine (R)

 

44 Jefferson (Part) Joni Jenkins   Margaret Adkins (R)
45 Fayette (Part) Stan Lee 

 Josh Hicks (D)

46 Jefferson (Part) Alan Gentry*   James Stansbury (R)
47 Carroll
Gallatin
Henry
Trimble
 Rick Rand   Mark A. Gilkison (R)
48 Jefferson (Part)
Oldham (Part)
Ken Fleming*   Maria Sorosis (D)
49 Bullitt (Part) Vacated, due to the death
of Rep. Dan Johnson***
 , Linda Belcher won special election

 Linda H. Belcher (D)

Thomas Huff (R)

50 Nelson Chad McCoy* 

 James DeWeese (D)

Kory Miller (D)

51 Adair
Taylor
John Carney   Richard Steele (Write-in)
52 McCreary
Pulaski (Part)
Wayne
Ken Upchurch  Dean Sumpter (D)
53 Anderson
Bullitt (Part)
Spencer
James A. Tipton  Dustin Burley (D)
54 Boyle
Casey
Daniel Elliott  Lydia Coffey (Write-in)
55 Jessamine (Part)
Mercer
Washington
Kim King  Cathy Carter (D)
56 Fayette (Part)
Franklin (Part)
Woodford
James L. Kay II**

 Joe Graviss (D)

Daniel A. Fister (R)

57 Franklin (Part) Derrick Graham   Calen R. Stadler (R)
58 Rob Rothenburger*   Bobby Lacer (D)
59 Oldham (Part) David Osborne  Diane Seaman (D)
60 Boone (Part) Sal Santoro

 Jesse Parks (D)

Roger Rankin (D)

61 Boone (Part)
Grant
Kenton (Part)
Scott (Part)
 Brian E. Linder** 

Susan Back (R)

Darrell L. Link (R)

Michael Fletcher (R)

Savannah Maddox (R)

62 Fayette (Part)
Owen
Scott (Part)
Phillip Pratt* 

Adam Paul Sovkoplas (D)

Jennifer Urie (D)

63 Boone (Part)
Kenton (Part)
Diane St. Onge  Josh Blair (D)
64 Kimberly Moser*  Larry Varney (D)
65 Kenton (Part) Arnold Simpson**

 Charles “Buddy” Wheatley (D)

Jordan Huizenga (R)

66 Boone (Part) Addia Wuchner

 Roberto Henriquez (D)

C. Ed Massey (R)

67 Campbell (Part) Dennis Keene  Bob Schrage (R)
68 Campbell (Part) Joseph Fischer

 Jason Kilmer (D)

69 Boone (Part)
Kenton (Part)
 Adam Koenig

 Ryan Neaves (D)

Col Owens (D)

70 Bracken
Fleming
Mason
Robertson
John Sims, Jr.*
71 Garrard
Madison (Part)
Rockcastle
Jonathan Shell 

 Mary J. Renfro (D)

R. Travis Brenda (R)

72 Bath
Bourbon
Fayette (Part)
Nicholas
Sannie Overly** Emily Ferguson (D)

Matthew R. Koch (R)

73 Clark
Madison (Part)
 Donna Mayfield*** Withdrawing from the race

Pat Banks (D)

Rory Houlihan (D)

74 Menifee
Montgomery
Powell
 David Hale

 James E. Davis (D)

Brian K. Derickson (D)

75 Fayette (Part) Kelly Flood
76 Fayette (Part) Ruth Ann Palumbo   Richard Marrs (R)
77 Fayette (Part) George A. Brown Jr.  Marianne Weiss (R)
78 Harrison
Pendleton
Scott (Part)
 Mark Hart*  Gregory E. J. Coulson (D)
79  Fayette (Part) Susan Westrom   Joshua Irvin (R)
80 Lincoln
Pulaski (Part)
David Meade
81 Madison (Part) C. Wesley Morgan*

 Morgan H Eaves (D)

Deanna L. Frazier (R)

82 Laurel (Part)
Whitley
Regina Bunch

 Stefanie J. E. Kingsley (D)

Matthew Anderson (R)

83 Clinton
Cumberland
Pulaski (Part)
Russell
Jeffrey Hoover
84 Harlan (Part)
Perry
Chris Fugate*   Tom R. Pope (D)
85 Laurel (Part)
Pulaski (Part)
Thomas Turner   Mona Hampton-Eldridge (Write-in)
86 Knox
Laurel (Part)
Jim Stewart, III 

 Debra Ferguson Payne (D)

Don Rose (R)

87 Bell
Harlan (Part)
Rick Nelson**  Dustin Allen (D)

Adam Bowling (R)

88 Fayette (Part) Robert J. Benvenuti III**

 Josh Mers (D)

Cherlynn Stevenson (D)

Gail Swanson (D)

Ashley Boggs Bruggeman (R)

Bill Farmer Jr. (R)

Jennifer McVay Martin (R)

89 Jackson
Laurel (Part)
Madison (Part)
Marie Rader Vacated this seat
December 2017, Robert Goforth won special election

Kelly Smith (D)

Robert Goforth (R)

Keith Hays (R)

90 Clay
Laurel (Part)
Leslie
 Tim Couch  Derek Lewis (R)
91 Breathitt
Estill
Lee
Madison (Part)
Owsley
 Toby Herald*

Cluster Howard (D)

Bruce Shouse (D)

Robert Goe (D)

92 Knott
Magoffin
Pike (Part)
John Blanton*   Ryan D. Mosley (D)
93 Martin
Pike (Part)
 Chris Harris  Norma Kirk McCormick (R)
94 Letcher
Pike (Part)
Angie Hatton* 
95 Floyd
Pike (Part)
Larry Brown*   Ashley Tackett Lafferty (D)
96 Carter
Lawrence
 Jill York  Charles Clark (R)
97 Johnson
Morgan
Wolfe
 William Wells**

 Isaac Allen (D)

Craig Lindon (D)

Russell Halsey (R)

Bobby W. McCool (R)

98 Boyd (Part)
Greenup
Danny Bentley*   R. B. McKenzie (D)
99 Elliott, Lewis, Rowan Rocky Adkins
100 Boyd (Part) Kevin Sinnette

 Terri Branham Clark (D)

Ann Brown Perkins (D)

Brian Clark (R)

*New House Members elected in 2017

**Not Seeking Re-Election in 2018

 

Media: