2017 Session Information

The 2017 session is a 30-day
session that convened on
January 3rd. The second part
of the session convenes
February 7th.

 

 

 

  • Click Here for House Bills we have reviewed to date
  • Click Here for Senate Bills we have reviewed to date
  • Click Here for the 2017 Legislative Calendar

The Kentucky General Assembly is the state legislature of Kentucky. It consists of the upper Kentucky State Senate and the lower Kentucky House of Representatives.
The General Assembly meets annually in Frankfort, Kentucky, convening on the first Tuesday after the first Monday in January. In even-numbered years, sessions may not last more than 60 legislative days, and cannot extend beyond April 15. In odd-numbered years, sessions may not last more than 30 legislative days, and cannot extend beyond March 30. Special sessions may be called by the Governor of Kentucky at any time for any duration.

Day Time Committee Room
Monday 2 PM BR Subcommittee on Transportation 131
2 PM Elections/Const Am/Intergovernmental Affairs 171
Tues  8 AM Education 154
10 AM Appropriations & Revenue  154
Noon Transportation 149
Noon BR Subcommittee on General Government 171
 Noon BR Subcommittee on Justice/Public Safety/Judicial  125
Wed  8 AM Agriculture 129
 8 AM Licensing, Occupation, Administrative Regs 169
 10 AM Banking and Insurance 149
10 AM BR Subcommittee on Health & Family Serv. 129
11 AM BR Sub on PriSecondary Ed/Workforce Dev. 169
 Noon  Judiciary 171
 Noon Vet/Military Affairs/Public Protection 169
 Thurs  8 AM Economic Development & Workforce Invest.  129
 8 AM Natural Resources & Energy 171
10 AM  Small Business & Information Technology 149
 10 AM Tourism & Outdoor Recreation  131
 10 Am BR Subcommittee on Postsecondary Ed 125
 10 AM BR Subcommittee on Pers/PubRed/Fi 129
Noon Health & Family Services 169
Noon State Government  154
Friday  —
  • Senate Standing Committee Schedule
Day Time Committee Room
Monday —- —- —-
Tues 9 AM Appropriations & Revenue 149
 10 AM Licensing/Occupation/Administrative Regs 169
11:30 AM Agriculture 131
Noon Economic Development/Tourism/Labor 169
On Adj. Appropriations & Revenue 149
 Wed  9 AM  Transportation 154
10 AM Health & Welfare 131
11 AM Natural Resources & Energy 154
Noon State & Local Government 154
On Adj. Appropriations & Revenue 149
 Thurs  9 AM Vet/Military Affairs/Public Protection 169
 10 AM Judiciary 154
 11:30 AM Education  171
 On Adj. Appropriations & Revenue
Fri —- —- —-
  • House Standing Committee Leaders:
  • Agriculture: Richard Heath, Mayfield
  • Appropriations & Revenue: Steven Rudy, Paducah
  • Banking & Insurance: Bart Rowland, Tompkinsville
  • Economic Dev. & Workforce Invest.: Jim DeCesare, Bowling Green
  • Education: John Carney, Campbellsville
  • Elections, Constitutional Amendments & Intergovernmental Affairs: Kenny Imes, Murray
  • Enrollment: Donna Mayfield, Winchester
  • Health & Family Services: Addia Wuchner, Florence
  • Judiciary: Joe Fischer, Ft. Thomas
  • Licensing, Occupations & Administrative Regs: Adam Koenig, Erlanger
  • Local Government: Michael Lee Meredith, Brownsville
  • Natural Resources & Energy: Jim Gooch, Providence
  • Small Business & Information Technology: Diane St. Onge, Lakeside Park
  • State Government: Jerry T. Miller, Eastwood
  • Tourism & Outdoor Recreation: Tommy Turner, Somerset
  • Transportation: Marie Rader, McKee
  • Veterans, Military Affairs & Public Protection: Tim Moore, Elizabethtown
  • House Budget Review Sub Committees:
  • Economy, Public Protection, Tourism & Energy: Jill York, Grayson
  • Personnel, Public Retirement & Finance: Brian Linder, Dry Ridge
  • General Government (Including Coal Severance): Suzanne Miles, Owensboro
  • Justice, Public Safety & Judiciary: Jason Nemes, Louisville
  • Primary/Secondary Education & Workforce Development: Regina Bunch, Williamsburg
  • PostSecondary Education: James Tipton, Taylorsville
  • Transportation: Sal Santoro, Florence
  • Health & Family Services: Russell Webber, Shepherdsville
  • House Statutory Committees:
  • Administrative Regulation Review: Ken Upchurch, Monticello
  • Government Contract Review: Stan Lee, Lexington
  • Program Review & Investigations: Lynn Bechler, Marion
  • Capital Planning Advisory Board: Daniel Elliott, Danville
  • Capital Projects & Bond Oversight: Phil Moffett, Louisville
  • Public Pension Oversight: Brian Linder, Dry Ridge
  • Tobacco Settlement Oversight: Myron Dossett, Pembroke
  • Education Assessment & Accountability Review: Daniel Elliott, Danville
  • Medicaid Oversight & Advisory: Kim Moser, Taylor Mill
  • House Special Committees & Task Forces
  • LRC Committee on Tourism & Development: Ken Upchurch, Monticello
  • Special Subcommittee on Energy: Tim Couch, Hyden
  • Federal Environment Regulation Impact Assessment Task Force: Tim Couch, Hyden
  • Free-Roaming Horse Task Force: John Blanton, Salyersville
  • Government Nonprofit Contracting Task Force: Brandon Reed, Hodgenville
  • Heroin Task Force: Danny Bentley, Russell
  • Workers’ Compensation Task Force: Matt Castlen, Maceo