2019 Session Information

The Interim session for 2019 runs from June through November, 2019. Regular committee schedules listed below.

 

Interim Joint Committee Session Schedule, 2019

Day Time Committee
JUNE 2019
 Monday, June 3 10 AM Agriculture
1 PM Health and Welfare and Family Svcs.
3 PM Transportation
Tues. June 4 8 AM BR on Eco. Dev.
BR on Gen. Gov.
BR on Justice
10 AM BR on Education
BR on Transportation
BR on Human Resources
1 PM Appropriations & Revenue
3 PM Natural Resources & Energy
Wed. June 5  10 AM Banking & Insurance
1 PM Education
Thurs. June 6 3 PM Licensing, Occ. & Administrative Regs
8 AM Local Government
10 AM State Government
1 PM Economic Dev. & Workforce Invest.
3 PM Tourism, Small Business, Info Tech.
Friday, June 7 10 AM Judiciary
 1 PM Veterans, Mil. Affairs & Public Protection
 JULY 2019
Monday, July 8 10 AM Agriculture
Tuesday, July 9 8 AM BR on Economic Dev.
BR on General Government
BR on Justice
10 AM BR on Education
BR on Transportation
BR on Human Resources
1 PM Appropriations & Revenue
3 PM Natural Resources & Energy
Wednesday, July 10  10 AM Banking and Insurance
 1 PM Education
 Thursday, July 11 10 AM  State Government
1 PM Economic Dev. & Workforce Invest.
3 PM Tourism, Small Business & Info Tech
Friday, July 12  10 AM Judiciary
 1 PM Veterans, Military Affairs & Public Protection
AUGUST 2019 
 Monday, Aug. 19  1 PM Health & Welfare and Family Services
3 PM Transportation
 Tuesday, Aug. 20  8 AM BR on Economic Development
BR on General Government
BR on Justice
 10 AM BR on Education
BR on Transportation
BR on Human Resources
1 PM Appropriations & Revenue
 3 PM Natural Resources & Energy
 Wednesday, Aug. 21  10 AM Banking & Insurance
1 PM Education
 3 PM Licensing, Occupations & Admin. Regulations
Thursday, Aug. 22 8 AM Local Government
10 AM Agriculture
State Government
1 PM Economic Development & Workforce Investment
3 PM Tourism, Small Business and Info Tech.
 Friday, Aug. 23 10 AM Judiciary
1 PM Veterans, Military Affairs & Public Protection
 SEPTEMBER 2019
 Monday, Sept. 9 10 AM Agriculture
1 PM Health and Welfare and Family Svcs.
 3 PM Transportation
Tuesday, Sept. 10   8 AM BR on Economic Development
BR on General Government
BR on Justice
10 AM BR on Education
BR on Transportation
BR on Human Resources
 1 PM Appropriations & Revenue
3 PM Natural Resources & Energy
Wednesday, Sept. 11 10 AM Banking & Insurance
1 PM Education
3 PM Licensing, Occupations, Admin. Regs
Thursday, Sept. 12 8 AM Local Government
10 AM State Government
1 PM Economic Dev. & Workforce Investment
3 PM Tourism, Small Business and Info Technology
 Friday, Sept. 13 10 AM Judiciary
1 PM Veterans, Military Affairs & Public Protection
 OCTOBER 2019
Monday Oct. 7  10 AM Agriculture
 1 PM Health and Welfare and Family Services
3 PM  Transportation
 Tuesday, Oct. 8 8 AM BR on Economic Development
BR on General Government
BR on Justice
10 AM BR on Education
BR on Transportation
BR on Human Resources
 1 PM Appropriations & Revenue
3 PM Natural Resources & Energy
Wednesday, Oct. 9 10 AM Banking and Insurance
 1 PM  Education
 3 PM Licensing, Occupations and Admin. Regulations
 Thursday, Oct. 10 8 AM Local Government
10 AM State Government
1 PM Economic Development & Workforce Invest.
 3 PM Tourism, Small Business and Info Technology
Friday, Oct. 11  10 AM  Judiciary
 1 PM Veterans, Military Affairs & Public Protection
 NOVEMBER 2019
 Monday, Nov. 18 8 AM Agriculture Subcommittee
10 AM Agriculture
 1 PM Health and Welfare and Family Services
 3 PM Transportation
 Tuesday, Nov. 19  8 AM BR on Economic Development
BR on General Government
BR on Justice
10 AM BR on Education
BR on Transportation
BR on Human Resources
 1 PM Appropriations & Revenue
 3 PM Natural Resources & Energy
Wednesday, Nov. 20 10 AM Banking and Insurance
 1 PM Education
 3 PM Licensing, Occupations & Administrative Regs.
 Thursday, Nov. 21 8 AM  Local Government
10 AM  State Government
 1 PM Economic Development & Workforce Invest.
3 PM Tourism, Small Business and Info Technology
 Friday, Nov. 22 10 AM Judiciary
 1 PM Veterans, Military Affairs and Public Proection

 

(Southern Legislative Caucus is July 13-17.)

Other meetings: Friday, July 19:

  • Northern Kentucky United meetings: IJC on Local Government
  • IJC on Transportation
  • IJC on Licensing, Occupations, and Administrative Regulations Subcommittee on Economic Development, Small Business, and Information Technology
  • IJC on Health and, Welfare, and Family Services

(NCSL is August 5-9, and ALEC is August 14-16.)

*KY Farm Bureau Day at KY State Fair. Other committees may be meeting at Kentucky State Fair. The times may vary for these committee meetings.

(Election Day is Nov. 5, and Veteran’s Day is Nov. 11.)


The 2019 regular session is a 30-day
session that convenes on
January 8th and ends on March 29.
To see full calendar, click here.

House Bills Ranked by KCC to Date Here
Senate Bills Ranked by KCC to Date Here
House Members for 2019
Senate Members for 2019

 

House Standing Committee Schedule, Regular Session (Jan-Apr), 2019

Day Time Committee Room
Monday 2 PM BR Subcommittee on Transportation 131 Members
2 PM Elections/Const Am/Intergovernmental Affairs 171 Members
Tues 8 AM Education  154 Members
10 AM Appropriations & Revenue  154 Members
Noon Transportation 149 Members
Noon BR Subcommittee on General Government 171 Members
Noon BR Subcommittee on Justice/Public Safety/Judicial 154 Members
 
Wed 8 AM Agriculture 129 Members
 8 AM Licensing, Occupation, Administrative Regs 131 Members
10 AM Banking and Insurance 149 Members
10 AM BR Subcommittee on Health & Family Serv. 129 Members
 11 AM BR Sub on PriSecondary Ed/Workforce Dev.  169 Members
Noon  Judiciary  171 Members
Noon Vet/Military Affairs/Public Protection 169 Members
Noon Local Government 131 Members
Noon BR Subcommittee on Econ/PP/Tourism 129 Members
 Thurs  8 AM Economic Development & Workforce Invest.  129 Members
 8 AM Natural Resources & Energy 131 Members
10 AM  Small Business & Information Technology 169 Members
 10 AM Tourism & Outdoor Recreation  171 Members
 10 AM BR Subcommittee on Postsecondary Ed 131 Members
 10 AM BR Subcommittee on Pers/PubRed/Fi 129 Members
Noon Health & Family Services 169 Members
Noon State Government  154 Members
Friday  —

Senate Standing Committee Schedule, Regular Session (Jan-Apr), 2019

Day Time Committee Room
Monday —- —- —-
Tues 9 AM Appropriations & Revenue 149 Members
 10 AM Licensing/Occupation/Administrative Regs 169 Members
11:30 AM Agriculture 131 Members
Noon Banking & Insurance 129 Members
Noon Economic Development/Tourism/Labor 169 Members
On Adj. Appropriations & Revenue 149 Members
 Wed  9 AM  Transportation 154 Members
10 AM Health & Welfare 131 Members
11 AM Natural Resources & Energy 154 Members
Noon State & Local Government 154 Members
On Adj. Appropriations & Revenue 149 Members
 Thurs  9 AM Vet/Military Affairs/Public Protection 169 Members
 10 AM Judiciary 154 Members
 11:30 AM Education  149 Members
 On Adj. Appropriations & Revenue 149 Members
Fri —- —- —-